instagram linkedin
Person
Related Projects

Ian Connolly

Director

Ian is an urban designer with more than thirty years’ experience working on projects across the globe. As a Director of COX since 1992, he brings extensive knowledge of urban renewal, land-use strategies, master planning and urban design solutions, and innovative control mechanisms. Ian has worked on all scales of projects from large scale strategic planning down to the street level public domain and urban realms. He has a strong record in transport projects, particularly new light rail systems that transform urban environments.

Ian’s experience in urban design and renewal projects in Australia and overseas brings a global perspective to the development of new built-form outcomes.

As a Director, Ian leads Sydney’s urban design and planning studio to provide strategic advice, leadership, vision and innovation in the delivery of complete urban outcomes on many complex projects. Ian is directly involved in the stakeholder engagement process, including leading and facilitating design workshops and community interaction.

Ian has been actively involved in the Australian Institute of Architects (NSW Chapter) as a Committee Member, Committee and Board Chairman, Council Member and Vice President. He has tutored at both the University of NSW and Sydney University and has been guest editor of the AIA (NSW Chapter) Bulletin Magazine.

 

New South Wales
National Design Technology Lead: Operations

Brad Sonter

Victoria
Associate Director

Anthea Leyden

National Head of Sustainability

Dr Matthias Irger

Western Australia
Associate Director

Amanda Ainslie

Victoria
Associate Director

Amanda Barker

Victoria
Senior Associate

John Hayball

New South Wales
Consulting Partner

John Richardson

Queensland
Associate

Cecile Viollet

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Ronan Moss

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Butler

South Australia
Director

Adam Hannon

New South Wales
Director

Ramin Jahromi

Victoria
Senior Associate

David Henderson

New South Wales
Associate

Anne-Lise Li Sik

Victoria
Director

Paul Curry

New Zealand
Design Lead

James Sekoranja

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Leesa Bennett

Queensland
National BIM Coordinator

Ashley Beckett

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Andy Kwan

Victoria
Director

Andrew Hayes

Queensland
Senior Associate

Nuraishikin Salleh

Western Australia
Associate

Christopher Wescombe

Queensland
Associate

Remy Chard

Queensland
Director

Richard Coulson

Victoria
Associate Director

Marc Raszewski

New South Wales
Director

Brooke Lloyd

New South Wales
Director

Alex Small

Victoria
Associate

Elizabeth Stonehouse

South Australia
Director

Zoë King

Western Australia
Director

Bret White

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Alex Gorecki

Western Australia
Senior Interior Designer

Dominique Tiller

South Australia
Associate

Mee Kyong Kim

Victoria
Associate

Michelle James

Victoria
Associate

Wesley Perrott

New South Wales
Associate Director

Mark Davey

Victoria
Senior Associate

James Park

Western Australia
Associate Director

Christopher Foy

Western Australia
Project Architect

John Lee

Queensland
Senior Associate

Carol Brubaker

Victoria
Associate

Michael Ferreyra

Victoria
Principal Consultant

Ian Sutter

Victoria
Associate

Naomi Evans

Queensland
Associate

James Ryan

Victoria
Associate

Amos Dahlitz

Victoria
Senior Associate

Alex Purdon

Queensland
Senior Associate

Bastiaan Kolff

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Vanessa Judge

Victoria
Associate

James Allison

Queensland
Associate

Mitchell Buckley

New South Wales
Associate

Andy Medhurst

New Zealand
Director

Chris Millman

New South Wales
Associate Director

Michael Grave

New South Wales
Associate

Nathan Antico

Victoria
Senior Associate

Shjaan Versey

New South Wales
Associate

Michael Lam

New South Wales
Associate

Cristian Gonzalez Diaz

South Australia
Associate

Brendan Le Var

Victoria
Senior Associate

Amy Nelson

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Cristian Rojas

Victoria
Director

Patrick Ness

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Barnaby Hartford-Davis

New South Wales
Director

John Ferendinos

Victoria
Director

Pete Sullivan

New South Wales
Director

Lachlan Abercrombie

Victoria
Associate

Michael Shore

Western Australia
Chief Information Officer

Moreno Sartorello

New Zealand
Studio Lead

Zoe Taylor

Victoria
Associate

Maisie Williams

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Jae Lim

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Paul Millwood

New South Wales
Associate

Milan Kalapis

Queensland
Director

Tim Morgan

Victoria
Director

Philip Rowe

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Kim Huat Tan

Western Australia
Director

Greg Howlett

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Helen Kuo

Queensland
Associate Director

Michelle Mitchell

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Alex York

New South Wales
Director

Felipe Miranda

New South Wales
Lead Designer

Rob Strang

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Anthony Crozier

Victoria
Associate

Stuart Murchison

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Nugroho Utomo

Victoria
Associate

Mark McKenna

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Andrew Rogerson

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Connie Martiniello

Victoria
Associate

Costa Papadopoulos

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Robert Morton

Victoria
Associate

William Cassell

Victoria
Senior Associate

Graham French

Victoria
Associate

Zen Lee

Queensland
Associate

Leon McBride

New South Wales
Associate

Lei Li

New South Wales
Associate

Imad Khan

Western Australia
Director

Mark Hainsworth

New South Wales
Director

Joe Agius

Victoria
Senior Associate

Ignacio De Mena

Australian Capital Territory
Chair of the Board of Directors

Karen Clutson

South Australia
Associate

Kirsty Fraser

Queensland
Senior Interior Designer

Steve Hunter

Queensland
Associate Director

Paul Focic

Victoria
Associate

Noushin Atrvash

New South Wales
Associate

Lydia Vegas

Queensland
Senior Associate

Karen Appleyard

Queensland
Director

Brendan Gaffney

Victoria
Associate

Florencia Gariglio

Queensland
Director

Christina Na-Heon Cho

New South Wales
Associate

Brendan Nolan

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shirin Adorbehi

Victoria
Principal Consultant

Jonathan Gardiner

Victoria
Associate

Jared Smith

Victoria
Director

Simon Haussegger

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Katie McKenna

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Chris Collignon

New South Wales
Associate Director

Ingrid Kelly

New South Wales
Associate

Josh Bhalla

Australian Capital Territory
Associate Director

Gerard O’Connell

South Australia
Indigenous Engagement Lead

Kyran Dixon

New South Wales
Director

Ian Connolly

Western Australia
Associate

Kylie Beresford

Queensland
Associate

Spyros Barberis

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shohan Somasundaram

New South Wales
Director

Satvir Mand

Victoria
Associate

Klara Graszkiewicz

Western Australia
Associate

Hesti Nienaber

Victoria
Associate

Andrew Mayne

Victoria
Director

Stuart Harper

South Australia
Associate Director

Gianni Francisco

Victoria
Director

Alastair Richardson

Victoria
Associate

Daniel Colaneri

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Joshua Bulloch

Queensland
Associate Director

Ali Farmer

New South Wales
Associate Director

Kate Macdonald

Queensland
Senior Associate

Shane Horswill

Western Australia
Director

Steve Woodland

South Australia
Associate

Cassie Wilson

Western Australia
Associate

Tim Seals

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Justin Bennett

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Hosking

Victoria
National Design Technology Lead: Strategy

Matt Austin

Victoria
Associate

Tommy Miller

New Zealand
Senior Associate

Michael Leng

Queensland
Senior Associate

Robert Callanan

New South Wales
Associate

Matthew Bolton

Victoria
Senior Associate

Johannes Lupolo-Chan

Western Australia
Director

Fernando Faugno

Victoria
Director

Eliza Suffren

New South Wales
Associate Director

Rory Brady

Australian Capital Territory
Managing Partner

Ian Smith

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Samantha Ellinson

Victoria
Head of Research

Dr Jacqueline Baker

New South Wales
Associate

Chris Tran

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Vicente Castro

Victoria
Director

Sam Lock

Victoria
Senior Associate

Matthew Findlay

New South Wales
Director

Russell Lee

Queensland
Director

Kellie Newman

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Belinda Barnes

South Australia
Associate Director

Kate Russo

Victoria
Associate Director

Søren Fischer

New South Wales
Associate

Anna Brown

Victoria
Director

Andrew Tucker

New South Wales
Associate

Diana Lou

Victoria
Associate

Jayshree Magan

Queensland
Senior Associate

Steven Harth

Western Australia
Director

Matthew Batchelor

Victoria
Director

Christina Prodromou

South Australia
Associate

Jennifer Drake

New South Wales
Director

David Holm

Queensland
Head of Insights and Marketing

Cliff Nichols

Queensland
Associate

Vesna Lazarevic

More COX Projects

44 Martin Place Workplace

Sydney, NSW

Home Consortium Early Learning Centre, Richlands

Brisbane, Queensland

New Footscray Hospital

Footscray

57 Wyatt Street (COX Adelaide Studio) | Interiors

Adelaide, South Australia

Goldfields House – 627 Chapel Street

South Yarra, Melbourne

555 Collins Street

Melbourne, Victoria

60 King William Street

Adelaide, South Australia

Illume

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Victoria & Vine

Melbourne, Victoria

Edithvale, Chelsea and Bonbeach Stations

Napean Highway, Edithvale to Bonbeach

Wedgetail Facilities Programme RAAF Base Williamtown & Amberley

Williamtown, NSW & Amberley, QLD

Australia Place Lobby Refurbishment

Perth, Western Australia

Newcastle Airport Terminal Expansion

Newcastle, New South Wales

Sporting Club of Sydney

Sydney

Aurora Place

Sydney, New South Wales

Grace Victoria Quarter – Sale Street Apartments

Auckland, New Zealand

Phillip Street Workplace

Sydney

University of Sydney Engineering and Technology Precinct Stage 1

Camperdown, Sydney

Shellharbour Hospital and Integrated Services

Dunmore, NSW

Rouse Hill Town Centre Retail Expansion

Rouse Hill Town Centre, NSW

Precinct 75

St Peters, New South Wales

Poetica

Sydney

Cairns Convention Centre

Cairns

CSL Global Headquarters/Elizabeth North Stage 2

Melbourne, Victoria

Australian Retirement Trust Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Sporting Club of Sydney | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

NSW Rugby Union Headquarters | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

70 George Street (COX Sydney Studio) | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Chifley Tower | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Allianz Stadium | Signage & Wayfinding

Moore Park, Sydney

7-15 Albert Street

Auckland, New Zealand

NSW Rugby Union Headquarters – Centre of Excellence

Daceyville, NSW

Adelaide Botanic High School

Adelaide

Aurecon Workplace Fitout | Interiors

North Sydney, NSW

Shore Physical Education Centre

Sydney, New South Wales

Wurriki Nyal Civic Precinct | Interiors

Geelong, Victoria

Glory Days

Bondi Beach, NSW

Insurance Australia Group (IAG) Workplaces | Interiors

Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne

Eastern Creek Speedway

Eastern Creek, NSW

Gold Coast Recreation Centre

Gold Coast, Queensland

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment

Adelaide, South Australia

West End State School Expansion

West End, Queensland

70 George (COX Sydney Studio) | Interiors

Sydney, New South Wales

TIVA

Sydney, New South Wales

The Sebel Yarrawonga, Silverwoods Resort

Yarrawonga

Charter Hall Workplace – Melbourne | Interiors

Melbourne

Wurriki Nyal Civic Precinct

Geelong

The Charles Grand Brasserie & Bar

Sydney, New South Wales

Willinga Park Stage 02

Bawley Point

Hangar 1 – Brisbane Airport

Brisbane, Queensland

Australian Embassy, Yangon, Myanmar

Yangon, Myanmar

HMAS Harman WGSIF

Canberra

Canberra Grammar School – Centre of Music and Snow Concert Hall

Canberra

150 Lonsdale

Melbourne

Midtown Workplace | Signage & Wayfinding

Brisbane

Ken Rosewall Arena | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

2 Market Street Lobby | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Wynyard Station Upgrade | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment – North Stand | Signage & Wayfinding

Moore Park

Parmelia Hilton Refurbishment

Perth

AURA Somerset Indooroopilly Golf Club

Indooroopilly

Kangaroo Point Green Bridge

Brisbane

Parramatta Light Rail Stage 1

Parramatta, New South Wales

Thiess Workplace | Interiors

South Brisbane, Queensland

Smitton House

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Tempus Turner Townhouses

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Alexander & Albemarle

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

251 Vista Green

Perth, Western Australia

Murray Bridge High School Redevelopment

Murray Bridge, South Australia

100 Market Street Workplace

Sydney, New South Wales

Ten Minutes By Tractor

Mornington Peninsula

Midtown Workplace | Interiors

Brisbane

Docklands Primary School

Melbourne

Stromlo Leisure Centre

Canberra

Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

Brisbane

Oval Hotel

Adelaide, South Australia

Allianz Stadium Redevelopment

Sydney

Wilderness School

Adelaide

Australian Museum Project Discover

Sydney

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment | Interiors

Adelaide

Raiders Centre of Excellence

Canberra

The NSW Cricket Centre

Sydney

Pitt Street North Over Station Development

Sydney

Pitt Street Integrated Station Development

Sydney

2 Market Street

Sydney

Transurban Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Sydney Metro Victoria Cross Integrated Station Development

Sydney

Eagle Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Agile Workplace | Interiors

Sydney

Western Sydney Airport

Sydney

Oaklands Station

Adelaide

Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2

Gold Coast

Melbourne Central Tower Redevelopment

Melbourne

Wynyard Station Upgrade

Sydney

Ken Rosewall Arena Redevelopment

Sydney

Osteria Tedesca | Interiors

Red Hill

V/Line Fitout | Interiors

Melbourne

Wesley College Drennen Centre

Glen Waverley

Memorial Drive Centre Court Redevelopment

Adelaide

Sydney Coliseum Theatre | Interiors

Rooty Hill

The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga

Mosman, New South Wales

Rod Laver Arena Redevelopment

Melbourne

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Melbourne Jet Base | Interiors

Melbourne

Capital Square

Perth

Adelaide Botanic High School | Interiors

Adelaide

Willinga Park | Interiors

Bawley Point

Masons Retail Store | Interiors

Melbourne

Indonesian Convention Exhibition (ICE)

Jakarta, Indonesia

Melville Senior High School Theatre

Melville

University of Melbourne Eastern Precinct

Melbourne

Melbourne Jet Base

Melbourne

Charter Hall Workplace – Brisbane | Interiors

Brisbane

PLC Performing Arts Centre

Burwood

Luther College

Croydon Hills

CB Alexander College – Tocal

Paterson

The Gallery Apartments

Braddon

Radford Senior School

Bruce

Manuka Oval Lights

Griffith

Manukau Bus and Train Interchange

Manukau, Auckland

University of Queensland Mansergh Shaw Building Level 1

St Lucia

Karen Rolton Oval at Narnungga Park 25

Adelaide

Waltzing Matilda Centre

Winton

161 Sussex Street Redevelopment

Sydney

Edgeworth Apartments

Turner

Casey Market Town

Casey

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal

Carnegie Station, Murrumbeena Station, Hughesdale Station, Clayton Station and Noble Park Station

Forensic Medicine & Coroners Court Complex

Lidcombe, NSW

The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room

West Perth

Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Sydney

National Wine Centre

Adelaide

Goodwill Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

Torrens Junction Rail Separation Project: Bowden Station

Bowden

Bodyline Bar

Adelaide

James Street Market

New Farm, Brisbane

Embassy of Ireland Ambassador’s Residence

Yarralumla, Canberra

Sandridge Lookout

Port Melbourne

MCG Northern Stand

East Melbourne

Australian Institute of Sport Aquatic Testing and Training Centre

Bruce, Canberra

Sydney Airport Marketplace

Sydney

National Institute of Circus Arts

Prahran, Melbourne

Thuringowa Riverway Arts Centre and Lagoons

Townsville

St Germain

Campbell

St Christopher’s Precinct Redevelopment

Manuka

Moonee Valley Racing Club

Moonee Ponds

Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Townsville

Moss River House

Yass

High Commission of Samoa in Australia

Yarralumla

The Link – St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School

Corinda, Brisbane

District Court of Western Australia

Perth

COX Brisbane Studio | Interiors

Brisbane

St. Thomas More College

Perth

Australian Film Television and Radio School

Moore Park, Sydney

Channel Nine Headquarters

Perth

Sydney CBD Metro and Sydney West Metro

Sydney

North Melbourne Rail Station

Melbourne

Sydney Coliseum Theatre

Rooty Hill

Kurilpa Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

Ipswich Justice Precinct

Ipswich

Cairns Performing Arts Centre

Cairns

Energex Headquarters

Newstead, Brisbane

Chatswood Transport Interchange

Sydney

The Helix Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Gosford Challenge

Gosford

Constance Street Public Housing

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Albany Entertainment Centre

Albany

AAMI Park

Melbourne

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons

Victoria University, Melbourne

Adelaide Studios

South Australian Film & Screen Centre, Adelaide

400 George Street

Brisbane

Victoria University Construction Futures

Victoria University Sunshine campus, Melbourne, Victoria

West End Ferry Terminal

West End, Brisbane

Queensland Museum Refurbishment

South Brisbane

South Morang Rail Extension

Melbourne

PLC Learning Resource Centre

Burwood, Melbourne

One One One Eagle Street

Brisbane

EAST Hotel

Kingston, Canberra

Australian Age of Dinosaurs

Remote Mesa, Winton

Wesley College Moubray Street Redevelopment

Melbourne

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre

University of Wollongong

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre

Nathan, Brisbane

HBF Park (Perth Rectangular Stadium Redevelopment)

Perth

Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle

Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA)

Randwick, Sydney

The Mook

Mollymook

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre

Herston, Brisbane

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment

Sydney

Macquarie University Master Plan

Macquarie Park, Sydney

Kaohsiung Exhibition Centre

Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Jim Stynes Bridge

Melbourne

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Southport, Gold Coast

Metro Residences

Chatswood

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment

North Adelaide

Ernie Cropley Pavilion

University of Melbourne, Parkville Campus

Westside Acton Park

Acton, Canberra

Townsville Hospital Redevelopment

Townsville

Jubilee Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Griffith University Red Zones

Nathan Campus & Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University

Brisbane Flood Resilient Ferry Terminals

Brisbane

Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex

Carnarvon

Box Office (COX Melbourne Studio) | Interiors

Melbourne

Willinga Park

Bawley Point

Applecross Senior High School Redevelopment

Ardross, Perth

Wesley Place

Melbourne, Victoria

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Perth Children’s Hospital

Nedlands, Perth

567 Collins Street

Melbourne

Newcastle Courthouse

Newcastle

ABC Accommodation Project

Southbank, Melbourne

The Conservatory

Melbourne

Victorian Cricket and Community Centre

Junction Oval, St Kilda, Melbourne

Queens Place

Melbourne

Sir Louis Matheson Library

Monash University, Caulfield East, Melbourne

Anna Meares Velodrome

Chandler, Brisbane

Optus Stadium

Burswood, Perth

Oman Across Ages Museum

Muscat, Oman

Jakarta International Velodrome

Jakarta, Indonesia

National Maritime Museum of China

Tianjin, China

Sir John Monash Centre

Villers Bretonneux, France

Melbourne Square

Southbank, Victoria

Christchurch Justice and Emergency Services Precinct

Christchurch, New Zealand

Putney Hill

Sydney

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf

Sydney

The Goods Shed

Perth