instagram linkedin
Person
Related Projects

Dr Matthias Irger

National Head of Sustainability

Dr Matthias Irger is an experienced architect, urban designer and academic specialising in regenerative design, holistic city planning and climate adaptation. 

A lateral and strategic thinker, Matthias champions an evidence-based, collaborative, and interdisciplinary design approach. He is driven by a passion to reconcile the objectives of liveability and a zero-carbon future, and its practical application in architecture, urban design, and strategic planning.

Matthias has a strong theoretical background in sustainability and urban science, thorough technical knowledge, and a track record in the delivery of award-winning projects recognised for their design excellence, innovation and transformative place making. He has an ability to inspire and build highly capable teams.  

As COX’s National Head of Sustainability, Matthias oversees the practice’s sustainable design and planning agenda. Matthias creates national strategies, objectives and actions that reduce and mitigate the embodied and operational carbon emissions across our services – ensuring best-practice design.  

He is actively engaged in bridging science and design practice through his role as Senior Research Fellow and Industry Adviser at the University of New South Wales (UNSW).

Matthias graduated in Architecture at the Bremen University of Applied Sciences in Germany and holds a PhD in Sustainable Urbanism from UNSW , for which he was awarded the CSIRO Climate Adaption Research Flagship Award.

New South Wales
Associate

Lydia Vegas

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Barnaby Hartford-Davis

Victoria
Associate

Daniel Colaneri

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Ronan Moss

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Nugroho Utomo

Victoria
Director

Andrew Hayes

Queensland
Director

Kellie Newman

Victoria
Associate

Florencia Gariglio

New Zealand
Senior Associate

Michael Leng

New South Wales
Director

John Ferendinos

Victoria
Senior Associate

Graham French

New South Wales
Associate

Matthew Bolton

South Australia
Indigenous Engagement Lead

Kyran Dixon

Queensland
Senior Associate

Bastiaan Kolff

New Zealand
Director

Chris Millman

Western Australia
Director

Greg Howlett

New South Wales
Associate Director

Ingrid Kelly

Victoria
Associate Director

Anthea Leyden

Victoria
Director

Alastair Richardson

Victoria
Associate

Noushin Atrvash

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Katie McKenna

Victoria
Senior Associate

Shjaan Versey

Victoria
Senior Associate

David Henderson

New South Wales
Director

Satvir Mand

New South Wales
Director

Alex Small

New Zealand
Studio Lead

Zoe Taylor

New South Wales
Associate

Josh Bhalla

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Belinda Barnes

Victoria
Senior Associate

Matthew Findlay

New South Wales
Associate

Lei Li

Western Australia
Associate

Christopher Wescombe

South Australia
Associate

Cassie Wilson

Queensland
Associate

James Ryan

Victoria
Associate

Michael Ferreyra

Victoria
Associate

Tommy Miller

Victoria
Associate

William Cassell

Victoria
Senior Associate

Ignacio De Mena

Western Australia
Senior Interior Designer

Dominique Tiller

Victoria
Associate Director

Søren Fischer

New South Wales
Associate

Diana Lou

Victoria
Associate

Zen Lee

Queensland
Associate

Spyros Barberis

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Connie Martiniello

Queensland
Associate

Cecile Viollet

Victoria
Director

Eliza Suffren

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Alex York

National Head of Sustainability

Dr Matthias Irger

New South Wales
Associate Director

Rory Brady

New South Wales
Associate Director

Mark Davey

Victoria
Director

Simon Haussegger

Queensland
Senior Associate

Nuraishikin Salleh

Victoria
Associate

Elizabeth Stonehouse

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Helen Kuo

Queensland
Associate

Leon McBride

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Anthony Crozier

Western Australia
Director

Steve Woodland

New South Wales
Associate

Cristian Gonzalez Diaz

Western Australia
Associate

Hesti Nienaber

Queensland
Associate Director

Paul Focic

New South Wales
Associate

Brendan Nolan

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Joshua Bulloch

Queensland
Head of Insights and Marketing

Cliff Nichols

Queensland
Director

Christina Na-Heon Cho

Western Australia
Director

Matthew Batchelor

New South Wales
Associate

Anna Brown

New South Wales
Director

Brooke Lloyd

Queensland
Associate Director

Ali Farmer

New South Wales
Associate

Imad Khan

Queensland
National BIM Coordinator

Ashley Beckett

New South Wales
Director

Ian Connolly

Western Australia
Director

Bret White

Victoria
Associate

Costa Papadopoulos

Victoria
Director

Pete Sullivan

New South Wales
Associate Director

Michael Grave

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shohan Somasundaram

South Australia
Associate

Jennifer Drake

Victoria
Principal Consultant

Jonathan Gardiner

Queensland
Senior Associate

Shane Horswill

Victoria
Associate

Amos Dahlitz

Victoria
Director

Andrew Tucker

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Samantha Ellinson

Victoria
Associate

Stuart Murchison

Victoria
Associate

Mark McKenna

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Andrew Rogerson

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Paul Millwood

South Australia
Associate

Brendan Le Var

Western Australia
Associate Director

Christopher Foy

New South Wales
Associate

Nathan Antico

New South Wales
Associate Director

Kate Macdonald

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Butler

New South Wales
Director

Russell Lee

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Alex Gorecki

Victoria
National Design Technology Lead: Strategy

Matt Austin

Victoria
Director

Patrick Ness

Victoria
Associate

Maisie Williams

Victoria
Associate

Naomi Evans

Victoria
Associate Director

Marc Raszewski

South Australia
Associate

Mee Kyong Kim

New South Wales
Director

Lachlan Abercrombie

New South Wales
National Design Technology Lead: Operations

Brad Sonter

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Justin Bennett

Queensland
Director

Brendan Gaffney

Western Australia
Chief Information Officer

Moreno Sartorello

Western Australia
Associate Director

Amanda Ainslie

New South Wales
Director

Joe Agius

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Vanessa Judge

Queensland
Senior Interior Designer

Steve Hunter

New South Wales
Director

David Holm

Victoria
Director

Philip Rowe

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Chris Collignon

South Australia
Associate Director

Gianni Francisco

Victoria
Associate

Wesley Perrott

South Australia
Associate

Kirsty Fraser

Queensland
Director

Richard Coulson

New South Wales
Director

Felipe Miranda

Victoria
Associate

Jayshree Magan

Victoria
Associate

Andrew Mayne

Victoria
Associate

Michelle James

Victoria
Director

Christina Prodromou

Victoria
Director

Stuart Harper

Australian Capital Territory
Chair of the Board of Directors

Karen Clutson

Victoria
Director

Sam Lock

Victoria
Associate

Michael Shore

Queensland
Associate

Mitchell Buckley

New South Wales
Associate

Milan Kalapis

Victoria
Associate

Klara Graszkiewicz

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Leesa Bennett

Victoria
Senior Associate

Johannes Lupolo-Chan

Queensland
Senior Associate

Carol Brubaker

Victoria
Associate

James Allison

Western Australia
Associate

Kylie Beresford

New South Wales
Lead Designer

Rob Strang

Western Australia
Director

Fernando Faugno

Victoria
Director

Paul Curry

New Zealand
Design Lead

James Sekoranja

New South Wales
Associate

Anne-Lise Li Sik

New South Wales
Associate

Chris Tran

Western Australia
Project Architect

John Lee

Australian Capital Territory
Associate Director

Gerard O’Connell

Queensland
Director

Tim Morgan

Queensland
Senior Associate

Karen Appleyard

South Australia
Director

Adam Hannon

New South Wales
Associate

Andy Medhurst

South Australia
Associate Director

Kate Russo

Victoria
Head of Research

Dr Jacqueline Baker

Australian Capital Territory
Managing Partner

Ian Smith

Queensland
Senior Associate

Robert Callanan

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Jae Lim

Western Australia
Director

Mark Hainsworth

Queensland
Associate

Vesna Lazarevic

Victoria
Associate Director

Amanda Barker

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Vicente Castro

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Robert Morton

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Hosking

Victoria
Principal Consultant

Ian Sutter

New South Wales
Director

Ramin Jahromi

Victoria
Senior Associate

James Park

South Australia
Director

Zoë King

Victoria
Senior Associate

Alex Purdon

Queensland
Associate

Remy Chard

Western Australia
Associate

Tim Seals

New South Wales
Associate

Michael Lam

Victoria
Associate

Jared Smith

Queensland
Senior Associate

Steven Harth

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shirin Adorbehi

New South Wales
Consulting Partner

John Richardson

Queensland
Associate Director

Michelle Mitchell

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Andy Kwan

Victoria
Senior Associate

Amy Nelson

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Kim Huat Tan

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Cristian Rojas

Victoria
Senior Associate

John Hayball

More COX Projects

44 Martin Place Workplace

Sydney, NSW

Home Consortium Early Learning Centre, Richlands

Brisbane, Queensland

New Footscray Hospital

Footscray

57 Wyatt Street (COX Adelaide Studio) | Interiors

Adelaide, South Australia

Goldfields House – 627 Chapel Street

South Yarra, Melbourne

555 Collins Street

Melbourne, Victoria

60 King William Street

Adelaide, South Australia

Illume

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Victoria & Vine

Melbourne, Victoria

Edithvale, Chelsea and Bonbeach Stations

Napean Highway, Edithvale to Bonbeach

Wedgetail Facilities Programme RAAF Base Williamtown & Amberley

Williamtown, NSW & Amberley, QLD

Australia Place Lobby Refurbishment

Perth, Western Australia

Newcastle Airport Terminal Expansion

Newcastle, New South Wales

Sporting Club of Sydney

Sydney

Aurora Place

Sydney, New South Wales

Grace Victoria Quarter – Sale Street Apartments

Auckland, New Zealand

Phillip Street Workplace

Sydney

University of Sydney Engineering and Technology Precinct Stage 1

Camperdown, Sydney

Shellharbour Hospital and Integrated Services

Dunmore, NSW

Rouse Hill Town Centre Retail Expansion

Rouse Hill Town Centre, NSW

Precinct 75

St Peters, New South Wales

Poetica

Sydney

Cairns Convention Centre

Cairns

CSL Global Headquarters/Elizabeth North Stage 2

Melbourne, Victoria

Australian Retirement Trust Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Sporting Club of Sydney | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

NSW Rugby Union Headquarters | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

70 George Street (COX Sydney Studio) | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Chifley Tower | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Allianz Stadium | Signage & Wayfinding

Moore Park, Sydney

7-15 Albert Street

Auckland, New Zealand

NSW Rugby Union Headquarters – Centre of Excellence

Daceyville, NSW

Adelaide Botanic High School

Adelaide

Aurecon Workplace Fitout | Interiors

North Sydney, NSW

Shore Physical Education Centre

Sydney, New South Wales

Wurriki Nyal Civic Precinct | Interiors

Geelong, Victoria

Glory Days

Bondi Beach, NSW

Insurance Australia Group (IAG) Workplaces | Interiors

Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne

Eastern Creek Speedway

Eastern Creek, NSW

Gold Coast Recreation Centre

Gold Coast, Queensland

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment

Adelaide, South Australia

West End State School Expansion

West End, Queensland

70 George (COX Sydney Studio) | Interiors

Sydney, New South Wales

TIVA

Sydney, New South Wales

The Sebel Yarrawonga, Silverwoods Resort

Yarrawonga

Charter Hall Workplace – Melbourne | Interiors

Melbourne

Wurriki Nyal Civic Precinct

Geelong

The Charles Grand Brasserie & Bar

Sydney, New South Wales

Willinga Park Stage 02

Bawley Point

Hangar 1 – Brisbane Airport

Brisbane, Queensland

Australian Embassy, Yangon, Myanmar

Yangon, Myanmar

HMAS Harman WGSIF

Canberra

Canberra Grammar School – Centre of Music and Snow Concert Hall

Canberra

150 Lonsdale

Melbourne

Midtown Workplace | Signage & Wayfinding

Brisbane

Ken Rosewall Arena | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

2 Market Street Lobby | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Wynyard Station Upgrade | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment – North Stand | Signage & Wayfinding

Moore Park

Parmelia Hilton Refurbishment

Perth

AURA Somerset Indooroopilly Golf Club

Indooroopilly

Kangaroo Point Green Bridge

Brisbane

Parramatta Light Rail Stage 1

Parramatta, New South Wales

Thiess Workplace | Interiors

South Brisbane, Queensland

Smitton House

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Tempus Turner Townhouses

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Alexander & Albemarle

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

251 Vista Green

Perth, Western Australia

Murray Bridge High School Redevelopment

Murray Bridge, South Australia

100 Market Street Workplace

Sydney, New South Wales

Ten Minutes By Tractor

Mornington Peninsula

Midtown Workplace | Interiors

Brisbane

Docklands Primary School

Melbourne

Stromlo Leisure Centre

Canberra

Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

Brisbane

Oval Hotel

Adelaide, South Australia

Allianz Stadium Redevelopment

Sydney

Wilderness School

Adelaide

Australian Museum Project Discover

Sydney

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment | Interiors

Adelaide

Raiders Centre of Excellence

Canberra

The NSW Cricket Centre

Sydney

Pitt Street North Over Station Development

Sydney

Pitt Street Integrated Station Development

Sydney

2 Market Street

Sydney

Transurban Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Sydney Metro Victoria Cross Integrated Station Development

Sydney

Eagle Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Agile Workplace | Interiors

Sydney

Western Sydney Airport

Sydney

Oaklands Station

Adelaide

Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2

Gold Coast

Melbourne Central Tower Redevelopment

Melbourne

Wynyard Station Upgrade

Sydney

Ken Rosewall Arena Redevelopment

Sydney

Osteria Tedesca | Interiors

Red Hill

V/Line Fitout | Interiors

Melbourne

Wesley College Drennen Centre

Glen Waverley

Memorial Drive Centre Court Redevelopment

Adelaide

Sydney Coliseum Theatre | Interiors

Rooty Hill

The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga

Mosman, New South Wales

Rod Laver Arena Redevelopment

Melbourne

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Melbourne Jet Base | Interiors

Melbourne

Capital Square

Perth

Adelaide Botanic High School | Interiors

Adelaide

Willinga Park | Interiors

Bawley Point

Masons Retail Store | Interiors

Melbourne

Indonesian Convention Exhibition (ICE)

Jakarta, Indonesia

Melville Senior High School Theatre

Melville

University of Melbourne Eastern Precinct

Melbourne

Melbourne Jet Base

Melbourne

Charter Hall Workplace – Brisbane | Interiors

Brisbane

PLC Performing Arts Centre

Burwood

Luther College

Croydon Hills

CB Alexander College – Tocal

Paterson

The Gallery Apartments

Braddon

Radford Senior School

Bruce

Manuka Oval Lights

Griffith

Manukau Bus and Train Interchange

Manukau, Auckland

University of Queensland Mansergh Shaw Building Level 1

St Lucia

Karen Rolton Oval at Narnungga Park 25

Adelaide

Waltzing Matilda Centre

Winton

161 Sussex Street Redevelopment

Sydney

Edgeworth Apartments

Turner

Casey Market Town

Casey

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal

Carnegie Station, Murrumbeena Station, Hughesdale Station, Clayton Station and Noble Park Station

Forensic Medicine & Coroners Court Complex

Lidcombe, NSW

The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room

West Perth

Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Sydney

National Wine Centre

Adelaide

Goodwill Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

Torrens Junction Rail Separation Project: Bowden Station

Bowden

Bodyline Bar

Adelaide

James Street Market

New Farm, Brisbane

Embassy of Ireland Ambassador’s Residence

Yarralumla, Canberra

Sandridge Lookout

Port Melbourne

MCG Northern Stand

East Melbourne

Australian Institute of Sport Aquatic Testing and Training Centre

Bruce, Canberra

Sydney Airport Marketplace

Sydney

National Institute of Circus Arts

Prahran, Melbourne

Thuringowa Riverway Arts Centre and Lagoons

Townsville

St Germain

Campbell

St Christopher’s Precinct Redevelopment

Manuka

Moonee Valley Racing Club

Moonee Ponds

Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Townsville

Moss River House

Yass

High Commission of Samoa in Australia

Yarralumla

The Link – St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School

Corinda, Brisbane

District Court of Western Australia

Perth

COX Brisbane Studio | Interiors

Brisbane

St. Thomas More College

Perth

Australian Film Television and Radio School

Moore Park, Sydney

Channel Nine Headquarters

Perth

Sydney CBD Metro and Sydney West Metro

Sydney

North Melbourne Rail Station

Melbourne

Sydney Coliseum Theatre

Rooty Hill

Kurilpa Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

Ipswich Justice Precinct

Ipswich

Cairns Performing Arts Centre

Cairns

Energex Headquarters

Newstead, Brisbane

Chatswood Transport Interchange

Sydney

The Helix Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Gosford Challenge

Gosford

Constance Street Public Housing

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Albany Entertainment Centre

Albany

AAMI Park

Melbourne

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons

Victoria University, Melbourne

Adelaide Studios

South Australian Film & Screen Centre, Adelaide

400 George Street

Brisbane

Victoria University Construction Futures

Victoria University Sunshine campus, Melbourne, Victoria

West End Ferry Terminal

West End, Brisbane

Queensland Museum Refurbishment

South Brisbane

South Morang Rail Extension

Melbourne

PLC Learning Resource Centre

Burwood, Melbourne

One One One Eagle Street

Brisbane

EAST Hotel

Kingston, Canberra

Australian Age of Dinosaurs

Remote Mesa, Winton

Wesley College Moubray Street Redevelopment

Melbourne

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre

University of Wollongong

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre

Nathan, Brisbane

HBF Park (Perth Rectangular Stadium Redevelopment)

Perth

Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle

Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA)

Randwick, Sydney

The Mook

Mollymook

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre

Herston, Brisbane

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment

Sydney

Macquarie University Master Plan

Macquarie Park, Sydney

Kaohsiung Exhibition Centre

Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Jim Stynes Bridge

Melbourne

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Southport, Gold Coast

Metro Residences

Chatswood

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment

North Adelaide

Ernie Cropley Pavilion

University of Melbourne, Parkville Campus

Westside Acton Park

Acton, Canberra

Townsville Hospital Redevelopment

Townsville

Jubilee Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Griffith University Red Zones

Nathan Campus & Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University

Brisbane Flood Resilient Ferry Terminals

Brisbane

Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex

Carnarvon

Box Office (COX Melbourne Studio) | Interiors

Melbourne

Willinga Park

Bawley Point

Applecross Senior High School Redevelopment

Ardross, Perth

Wesley Place

Melbourne, Victoria

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Perth Children’s Hospital

Nedlands, Perth

567 Collins Street

Melbourne

Newcastle Courthouse

Newcastle

ABC Accommodation Project

Southbank, Melbourne

The Conservatory

Melbourne

Victorian Cricket and Community Centre

Junction Oval, St Kilda, Melbourne

Queens Place

Melbourne

Sir Louis Matheson Library

Monash University, Caulfield East, Melbourne

Anna Meares Velodrome

Chandler, Brisbane

Optus Stadium

Burswood, Perth

Oman Across Ages Museum

Muscat, Oman

Jakarta International Velodrome

Jakarta, Indonesia

National Maritime Museum of China

Tianjin, China

Sir John Monash Centre

Villers Bretonneux, France

Melbourne Square

Southbank, Victoria

Christchurch Justice and Emergency Services Precinct

Christchurch, New Zealand

Putney Hill

Sydney

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf

Sydney

The Goods Shed

Perth