instagram linkedin
Person
Related Projects

Simon Haussegger

Director

Simon is an accomplished architect and a Director at COX Melbourne. His expertise covers the design, development and delivery of a broad range of projects, particularly within the commercial, residential, and mixed-use sectors. Simon works primarily in the role of lead designer, steering projects from feasibility through to construction. His involvement across all phases of project delivery allows him to utilise his expert knowledge to efficiently resolve complex design issues and translate them into innovative built solutions.

Simon works closely with COX’s team of advanced parametric designers and BIM experts to refine design outcomes and assist coherent communication between designers, client and stakeholder groups throughout the design process. His expertise in the use of these cutting-edge tools is utilised across the practice to assist with contract documentation outputs during construction, ensuring a more efficient and coordinated building process.

Western Australia
Director

Steve Woodland

Victoria
Associate

Daniel Colaneri

Queensland
Director

Brendan Gaffney

Victoria
Director

Philip Rowe

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Karen Clutson

Victoria
Associate

James Allison

New South Wales
Associate

Anthony Crozier

South Australia
Associate

Jennifer Drake

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Vanessa Judge

New South Wales
Director

John Richardson

South Australia
Associate

Meredith Couchman

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Alex York

Queensland
Associate

Spyros Barberis

New South Wales
Associate

Lucy Booth

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Andrew Rogerson

South Australia
Senior Associate

Kate Russo

Queensland
Director

Tim Morgan

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Felipe Miranda

New South Wales
Associate

Samantha Ellinson

Queensland
Director

Christina Na-Heon Cho

New South Wales
Director

Nick Tyrrell

Victoria
Senior Associate

David Henderson

Queensland
Associate

Remy Chard

Victoria
Associate

Valentina Savid-Frontera

Victoria
Director

Christina Prodromou

Victoria
Associate

Klara Graszkiewicz

Head of Sustainability

Dr Matthias Irger

New South Wales
Director

Ian Connolly

New South Wales
Associate

Anne-Lise Li Sik

Victoria
Associate

Jayshree Magan

South Australia
Director

Adam Hannon

South Australia
Associate

Cassie Wilson

New South Wales
Lead Designer

Rob Strang

Victoria
Associate

Michael Ferreyra

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Michael Grave

Queensland
Head of Insights and Marketing

Cliff Nichols

Western Australia
Director

Matthew Batchelor

Queensland
Associate

Robert Callanan

Queensland
Senior Associate

Shane Horswill

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Belinda Barnes

New South Wales
Associate

Leanne Mitchell

Western Australia
Senior Project Architect

Hesti Nienaber

Victoria
Associate

Costa Papadopoulos

Australian Capital Territory
Fellow

Rodney Moss

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Laura Clarke

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Paul Millwood

Queensland
Associate

Vesna Lazarevic

Queensland
Director

Richard Coulson

Western Australia
Associate

Christopher Foy

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Rory Brady

Queensland
Senior Associate

Bastiaan Kolff

Queensland
Associate

Karen Appleyard

New South Wales
Associate

Helen Kuo

Western Australia
Director

Mark Hainsworth

New South Wales
Associate

Barnaby Hartford-Davis

Victoria
Associate

Michelle James

New South Wales
Fellow

Bob Meyer

Queensland
Senior Associate

Carol Brubaker

Queensland
Senior Associate

Ali Farmer

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Ingrid Kelly

New South Wales
Associate

Cristian Gonzalez Diaz

South Australia
Director

Zoë King

Victoria
Associate

Tommy Miller

New South Wales
Associate

Sandra Pamplona Gascón

New South Wales
Director

Lachlan Abercrombie

Victoria
Associate

Amos Dahlitz

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Andy Kwan

Victoria
Associate

Michael Shore

Victoria
Associate

Noushin Atrvash

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Nugroho Utomo

New South Wales
Director

Alex Small

New South Wales
Associate

Nathan Antico

Victoria
Associate

Florencia Gariglio

Victoria
Director

Paul Curry

Victoria
Senior Associate

Johannes Lupolo-Chan

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Vicente Castro

Victoria
Senior Associate

Stuart Harper

Queensland
National BIM Coordinator

Ashley Beckett

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Leesa Bennett

Queensland
Senior Associate

Steven Harth

Queensland
Senior Associate

Michelle Mitchell

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Justin Bennett

New South Wales
Associate

Katie McKenna

Australian Capital Territory
Fellow

Graham Humphries

South Australia
Associate

Brendan Le Var

Victoria
Director

Jonathan Gardiner

Victoria
Director

Andrew Tucker

Victoria
Associate

Andrew Mayne

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Kim Huat Tan

Victoria
Associate

Stuart Murchison

New South Wales
Director

David Holm

Queensland
Director

Kellie Newman

New South Wales
Associate

Shohan Somasundaram

Victoria
Senior Associate

Anthea Leyden

Victoria
Associate

Maisie Williams

New South Wales
Associate

Lydia Vegas

Western Australia
Project Architect

John Lee

New South Wales
Associate

Anna Brown

Victoria
Associate

James Fennell

New South Wales
Senior Advisor

Mark Attiwill

Victoria
Senior Associate

Livee Tan

New South Wales
Director

John Ferendinos

Victoria
Director

Eliza Suffren

South Australia
Associate

Kirsty Fraser

Victoria
Senior Associate

Marc Raszewski

Victoria
Director

Andrew Hayes

New South Wales
Associate

Lei Li

Victoria
Director

Alastair Richardson

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Amanda Ainslie

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Robert Morton

Victoria
Associate

Zen Lee

Victoria
Senior Associate

Alex Purdon

New South Wales
Director

Brooke Lloyd

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Ian Smith

Western Australia
Director

Fernando Faugno

Western Australia
Senior Interior Designer

Dominique Tiller

New South Wales
Associate

Michael Lam

New South Wales
Associate

Rob Asher

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Ronan Moss

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Kate Macdonald

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Butler

Victoria
Director

Ian Sutter

New South Wales
National Design Technology Lead: Operations

Brad Sonter

New South Wales
Director

Ramin Jahromi

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shirin Adorbehi

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Cristian Rojas

Victoria
Director

Simon Haussegger

New South Wales
Associate

Diana Lou

Victoria
Head of Research

Dr Jacqueline Baker

New South Wales
Associate

Trent Schatzmann

Victoria
Associate

Shjaan Versey

Western Australia
Chief Information Officer

Moreno Sartorello

South Australia
Associate

Mee Kyong Kim

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Alex Gorecki

Victoria
Director

Sam Lock

Victoria
Associate

William Cassell

Queensland
Associate

Leon McBride

New South Wales
Associate

Lucian Hicks

Western Australia
Director

Greg Howlett

New South Wales
Director

Russell Lee

Senior Associate

John Hayball

South Australia
Senior Associate

Gianni Francisco

New South Wales
Associate

Chris Tran

New South Wales
Associate

Andy Medhurst

Victoria
Director

Patrick Ness

Victoria
Director

Pete Sullivan

Victoria
Associate

Duncan Munro

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Chris Millman

Queensland
Associate

Nuraishikin Salleh

Victoria
Associate

Jared Smith

Victoria
Senior Associate

Søren Fischer

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Mark Davey

Queensland
Senior Interior Designer

Steve Hunter

Victoria
R + D Researcher

Dr Emma Whettingsteel

Victoria
Associate

Matthew Findlay

Victoria
Senior Associate

Amanda Barker

Victoria
Associate

Wesley Perrott

New South Wales
Associate

Susanne Jensen

New South Wales
Director

Joe Agius

New South Wales
Director

Satvir Mand

Victoria
Senior Associate

James Park

Western Australia
Director

Bret White

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Hosking

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Gerard O’Connell

New South Wales
Associate

Sarah Watt

Queensland
Senior Associate

Paul Focic

Victoria
Associate

Ignacio De Mena

Victoria
Associate

Naomi Evans

Victoria
Senior Associate

Graham French

Victoria
National Design Technology Lead: Strategy

Matt Austin

New South Wales
Associate

Josh Bhalla

Victoria
Associate

Elizabeth Stonehouse

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Chris Collignon

More COX Projects

AURA Somerset Indooroopilly Golf Club

Indooroopilly

Midtown Workplace | Interiors

Brisbane

Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle

Oval Hotel

Adelaide, South Australia

Tempus Turner Townhouses

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Docklands Primary School

Melbourne

100 Market Street Workplace

Sydney, New South Wales

Parramatta Light Rail Stage 1

Pararamatta, New South Wales

Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2

Gold Coast

Sydney Football Stadium Redevelopment

Sydney

Wilderness School

Adelaide

Transurban Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Sydney Metro Victoria Cross Integrated Station Development

Sydney

Australian Museum Project Discover

Sydney

Raiders Centre of Excellence

Canberra

Thiess Workplace | Interiors

South Brisbane, Queensland

Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

Brisbane

The NSW Cricket Centre

Sydney

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment | Interiors

Adelaide

Pitt Street North Over Station Development

Sydney

Stromlo Leisure Centre

Canberra

Pitt Street Integrated Station Development

Sydney

2 Market Street

Sydney

Smitton House

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Agile Workplace | Interiors

Sydney

Kangaroo Point Green Bridge

Brisbane

Western Sydney Airport

Sydney

Wesley College Drennen Centre

Glen Waverley

251 Vista Green

Perth, Western Australia

Murray Bridge High School Redevelopment

Murray Bridge, South Australia

Eagle Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Oaklands Station

Adelaide

Alexander & Albemarle

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Ken Rosewall Arena Redevelopment

Sydney

National Maritime Museum of China

Tianjin, China

Charter Hall | Interiors

Brisbane

Wynyard Station Upgrade

Sydney

V/Line Fitout | Interiors

Melbourne

Sydney Coliseum Theatre | Interiors

Rooty Hill

Sydney Coliseum Theatre

Rooty Hill

Luther College

Croydon Hills

Osteria Tedesca | Interiors

Red Hill

Rod Laver Arena Redevelopment

Melbourne

Ten Minutes By Tractor

Mornington Peninsula

Melbourne Central Tower Redevelopment

Melbourne

Manukau Bus and Train Interchange

Manukau, Auckland

Optus Stadium

Burswood, Perth

The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga

Mosman, New South Wales

175 Eagle Street Lobby Refurbishment | Interiors

Brisbane CBD

Cardno APAC North Headquarters | Interiors

Brisbane

Capital Square

Perth

Oman Across Ages Museum

Muscat, Oman

Adelaide Botanic High School | Interiors

Adelaide

Masons Retail Store | Interiors

Melbourne

Adelaide Botanic High School

Adelaide

Melbourne Jet Base | Interiors

Melbourne

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre

University of Wollongong

Melbourne Jet Base

Melbourne

Perth Children’s Hospital | Interiors

Nedlands, Perth

Perth Children’s Hospital

Nedlands, Perth

PLC Performing Arts Centre

Burwood

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment

North Adelaide

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science | Interiors

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Memorial Drive Centre Court Redevelopment

Adelaide

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

AAMI Park

Melbourne

Melville Senior High School Theatre

Melville

Australian Age of Dinosaurs

Remote Mesa, Winton

Sir John Monash Centre

Villers Bretonneux, France

Karen Rolton Oval at Narnungga Park 25

Adelaide

Waltzing Matilda Centre

Winton

Willinga Park

Bawley Point

University of Queensland Mansergh Shaw Building Level 1

St Lucia

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf

Sydney

One One One Eagle Street | Interiors

Brisbane

Cairns Performing Arts Centre

Cairns

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal

Carnegie Station, Murrumbeena Station, Hughesdale Station, Clayton Station and Noble Park Station

Forensic Medicine & Coroners Court Complex

Lidcombe, NSW

The Gallery Apartments

Braddon

Willinga Park | Interiors

Bawley Point

161 Sussex Street Redevelopment

Sydney

Waltzing Matilda Centre | Interiors

Winton

Torrens Junction Rail Separation Project: Bowden Station

Bowden

Cumbia Bar and Kitchen | Interiors

Adelaide

Bodyline Bar

Adelaide

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment

Adelaide, South Australia

The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room

West Perth

Casey Market Town

Casey

Sandridge Lookout

Port Melbourne

Edgeworth Apartments

Turner

Capital Airport Group

Canberra

Sydney Airport Marketplace

Sydney

Indonesian Convention Exhibition (ICE)

Jakarta, Indonesia

St Germain

Campbell

St Christopher’s Precinct Redevelopment

Manuka

Moonee Valley Racing Club

Moonee Ponds

Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Townsville

Moss River House

Yass

High Commission of Samoa in Australia

Yarralumla

The Link – St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School

Corinda, Brisbane

Western Springs Concept Design

Auckland, New Zealand

Jakarta International Velodrome

Jakarta, Indonesia

COX Brisbane Studio | Interiors

Brisbane

St. Thomas More College

Perth

The Goods Shed

Perth

Channel Nine Headquarters

Perth

Melbourne Square

Southbank, Victoria

Putney Hill

Sydney

Aurora

Kingston

Queens Place | Interiors

Melbourne

Queens Place

Melbourne

Anna Meares Velodrome

Chandler, Brisbane

Christchurch Justice and Emergency Services Precinct

Christchurch, New Zealand

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre | Interiors

Herston, Brisbane

Manuka Oval Lights

Griffith

Victorian Cricket and Community Centre

Junction Oval, St Kilda, Melbourne

ABC Accommodation Project

Southbank, Melbourne

567 Collins Street

Melbourne

CB Alexander College – Tocal | Interiors

Paterson

CB Alexander College – Tocal

Paterson

The Conservatory

Melbourne

Newcastle Courthouse

Newcastle

Townsville Hospital Redevelopment

Townsville

Wesley Place

Melbourne, Victoria

Sir Louis Matheson Library

Monash University, Caulfield East, Melbourne

680 George Street

Sydney

Westside Acton Park

Acton, Canberra

Box Office (Cox Melbourne Studio) | Interiors

Melbourne

Jubilee Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Embassy Gardens

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

University of Melbourne Eastern Precinct

Melbourne

Griffith University Red Zones

Nathan Campus & Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University

Radford Senior School

Bruce

Brisbane Flood Resilient Ferry Terminals

Brisbane

Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex

Carnarvon

Metro Residences

Chatswood

Ernie Cropley Pavilion

University of Melbourne, Parkville Campus

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Southport, Gold Coast

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment

Sydney

Macquarie University Master Plan

Macquarie Park, Sydney

Kaohsiung Exhibition Centre

Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Jim Stynes Bridge

Melbourne

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre

Herston, Brisbane

nib Stadium (Perth Rectangular Stadium Redevelopment Stage 1)

Perth

Wesley College Moubray Street Redevelopment

Melbourne

The Mook

Mollymook

Luther College | Interiors

Croydon Hills

Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA)

Randwick, Sydney

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre

Nathan, Brisbane

King House

Canberra

EAST Hotel

Kingston, Canberra

Victoria University Construction Futures

Victoria University Sunshine campus, Melbourne, Victoria

PLC Learning Resource Centre

Burwood, Melbourne

Queensland Museum Refurbishment

South Brisbane

South Morang Rail Extension

Melbourne

West End Ferry Terminal

West End, Brisbane

One One One Eagle Street

Brisbane

Adelaide Studios

South Australian Film & Screen Centre, Adelaide

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons

Victoria University, Melbourne

400 George Street

Brisbane

Constance Street Public Housing

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Albany Entertainment Centre

Albany

Gosford Challenge

Gosford

The Helix Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Ipswich Justice Precinct

Ipswich

Kurilpa Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

North Melbourne Rail Station

Melbourne

Chatswood Transport Interchange

Sydney

Sydney CBD Metro and Sydney West Metro

Sydney

Energex Headquarters

Newstead, Brisbane

District Court of Western Australia

Perth

Thuringowa Riverway Arts Centre and Lagoons

Townsville

Australian Film Television and Radio School

Moore Park, Sydney

National Institute of Circus Arts

Prahran, Melbourne

Hepburn Bathhouse | Interiors

Hepburn Springs

Australian Institute of Sport Aquatic Testing and Training Centre

Bruce, Canberra

MCG Northern Stand

East Melbourne

Embassy of Ireland Ambassador’s Residence

Yarralumla, Canberra

James Street Market

New Farm, Brisbane

Goodwill Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

Princess Alexandra Hospital Redevelopment

Woolloongabba, Brisbane

National Wine Centre

Adelaide

Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Sydney