instagram linkedin
Person
Related Projects

Amanda Ainslie

Associate Director

Amanda is an Associate Director of COX having joined the practice in 1998. Over the course of her career she has worked across a broad spectrum of sectors including commercial, office, public, cultural, justice and education.  

Amanda is a skilled architect who is highly proficient in conceptualisation and design resolution. She has considerable expertise in urban and master planning as well as architectural built form.  Notably, she has worked on the Albany Entertainment Centre, Western Australian Maritime Museum, and the winning competition for the Oman Museum Across Ages. 

Amanda has led many design teams to successful outcomes, working closely with directors to maintain design continuity across all stages. Her information management and graphics skills are of the highest calibre, expressing clarity of concept and design vision. She is a skilled architect and pivotal to charting the design philosophy of the practice. 

Victoria
Associate Director

Amanda Barker

Western Australia
Director

Matthew Batchelor

Western Australia
Associate Director

Amanda Ainslie

Queensland
Director

Kellie Newman

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Paul Millwood

New Zealand
Senior Associate

Michael Leng

Queensland
Associate

Karen Appleyard

Queensland
Associate

Remy Chard

Australian Capital Territory
Associate Director

Gerard O’Connell

Victoria
Director

Andrew Tucker

Victoria
Director

Christina Prodromou

Queensland
Senior Associate

Shane Horswill

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Joshua Bulloch

Victoria
Associate

Noushin Atrvash

Queensland
National BIM Coordinator

Ashley Beckett

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shohan Somasundaram

Victoria
Associate

Jared Smith

Victoria
Senior Associate

Amy Nelson

Victoria
Director

Patrick Ness

New Zealand
Design Lead

James Sekoranja

Queensland
Associate

Spyros Barberis

South Australia
Associate Director

Kate Russo

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Alex Gorecki

New South Wales
Director

John Ferendinos

New South Wales
National Design Technology Lead: Operations

Brad Sonter

South Australia
Associate

Mee Kyong Kim

Victoria
Associate

Klara Graszkiewicz

Victoria
Senior Associate

John Hayball

New South Wales
Director

Satvir Mand

New South Wales
Associate

Josh Bhalla

Victoria
Senior Associate

James Park

New South Wales
Director

Brooke Lloyd

Victoria
Associate

Wesley Perrott

New South Wales
Associate

Andy Medhurst

Queensland
Senior Associate

Steven Harth

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Justin Bennett

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Chris Collignon

Australian Capital Territory
Managing Partner

Ian Smith

South Australia
Associate

Kirsty Fraser

Victoria
Associate

Maisie Williams

South Australia
Indigenous Engagement Lead

Kyran Dixon

New Zealand
Studio Lead

Zoe Taylor

Victoria
Senior Associate

Ignacio De Mena

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Alex York

Victoria
Director

Stuart Harper

Victoria
Associate

Daniel Colaneri

New South Wales
Associate Director

Kate Macdonald

New South Wales
Director

Ramin Jahromi

Victoria
Associate

Michelle James

Queensland
Associate

Nuraishikin Salleh

Victoria
Principal Consultant

Ian Sutter

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Barnaby Hartford-Davis

Victoria
Senior Associate

Matthew Findlay

Queensland
Associate Director

Ali Farmer

New South Wales
Associate

Nathan Antico

New South Wales
Associate

Imad Khan

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Hosking

New South Wales
Associate

Cristian Gonzalez Diaz

New South Wales
Associate

Anne-Lise Li Sik

Western Australia
Associate

Tim Seals

Western Australia
Associate

Christopher Wescombe

New South Wales
Director

Felipe Miranda

Victoria
Associate Director

Søren Fischer

Victoria
Principal Consultant

Jonathan Gardiner

Western Australia
Chief Information Officer

Moreno Sartorello

South Australia
Associate Director

Gianni Francisco

Victoria
Director

Alastair Richardson

Queensland
Senior Associate

Bastiaan Kolff

Western Australia
Associate Director

Christopher Foy

Western Australia
Director

Mark Hainsworth

New South Wales
Associate

Lydia Vegas

Queensland
Senior Interior Designer

Steve Hunter

Western Australia
Project Architect

John Lee

New South Wales
Associate

Chris Tran

New South Wales
Associate Director

Rory Brady

South Australia
Associate

Cassie Wilson

Queensland
Associate Director

Michelle Mitchell

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Nugroho Utomo

Victoria
Associate

Costa Papadopoulos

Victoria
Associate

James Allison

New South Wales
Associate

Diana Lou

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Leesa Bennett

Queensland
Senior Team Leader

Kim Huat Tan

Victoria
Associate

Zen Lee

Victoria
Senior Associate

David Henderson

Victoria
Associate

Amos Dahlitz

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Ronan Moss

Victoria
Director

Sam Lock

New South Wales
Director

Russell Lee

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Connie Martiniello

Victoria
Associate

Mark McKenna

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Vanessa Judge

Victoria
Director

Paul Curry

Western Australia
Director

Fernando Faugno

Victoria
Head of Research

Dr Jacqueline Baker

South Australia
Associate

Brendan Le Var

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Cristian Rojas

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Samantha Ellinson

Victoria
Associate

Stuart Murchison

Victoria
Associate

Jayshree Magan

New South Wales
Director

Lachlan Abercrombie

New South Wales
Associate

Lei Li

New South Wales
Associate

Milan Kalapis

Victoria
Associate

Florencia Gariglio

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Helen Kuo

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Anthony Crozier

Victoria
Senior Associate

Shjaan Versey

Victoria
National Design Technology Lead: Strategy

Matt Austin

New South Wales
Associate Director

Michael Grave

South Australia
Director

Adam Hannon

Queensland
Associate

Vesna Lazarevic

National Head of Sustainability

Dr Matthias Irger

New South Wales
Associate Director

Mark Davey

Victoria
Senior Associate

Johannes Lupolo-Chan

Western Australia
Director

Bret White

Victoria
Associate

Elizabeth Stonehouse

Victoria
Associate Director

Marc Raszewski

Australian Capital Territory
Associate

Jae Lim

New South Wales
Associate

Anna Brown

South Australia
Associate

Jennifer Drake

New South Wales
Director

David Holm

Queensland
Director

Richard Coulson

Victoria
Director

Eliza Suffren

Victoria
Senior Associate

Alex Purdon

Queensland
Senior Associate

Carol Brubaker

Western Australia
Associate

Hesti Nienaber

Victoria
Associate

Tommy Miller

Victoria
Associate

Andrew Mayne

Queensland
Associate Director

Paul Focic

Victoria
Associate

William Cassell

Western Australia
Senior Associate

Andrew Rogerson

New South Wales
Associate

Brendan Nolan

Victoria
Associate Director

Anthea Leyden

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Vicente Castro

Victoria
Associate

Naomi Evans

Western Australia
Senior Interior Designer

Dominique Tiller

Victoria
Director

Pete Sullivan

New South Wales
Associate

Matthew Bolton

Victoria
Senior Associate

Graham French

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Associate

Belinda Barnes

New South Wales
Lead Designer

Rob Strang

South Australia
Director

Zoë King

Australian Capital Territory
Director

Robert Morton

Australian Capital Territory
Chair of the Board of Directors

Karen Clutson

Queensland
Director

Brendan Gaffney

New South Wales
Director

Joe Agius

Victoria
Associate

Michael Ferreyra

Queensland
Associate

Robert Callanan

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Shirin Adorbehi

Queensland
Associate

Leon McBride

Victoria
Associate

Michael Shore

New South Wales
Associate

Michael Lam

Western Australia
Director

Greg Howlett

New South Wales
Senior Associate

Katie McKenna

New South Wales
Associate Director

Ingrid Kelly

Western Australia
Director

Steve Woodland

New South Wales
Director

Alex Small

Queensland
Director

Tim Morgan

Victoria
Director

Simon Haussegger

New Zealand
Director

Chris Millman

Victoria
Director

Philip Rowe

Victoria
Director

Andrew Hayes

New South Wales
Consulting Partner

John Richardson

Queensland
Head of Insights and Marketing

Cliff Nichols

Queensland
Director

Christina Na-Heon Cho

New South Wales
Director

Ian Connolly

Australian Capital Territory
Senior Architect

Andy Kwan

New South Wales
Associate

Andrew Butler

More COX Projects

57 Wyatt Street (COX Adelaide Studio) | Interiors

Adelaide, South Australia

60 King William Street

Adelaide, South Australia

Edithvale, Chelsea and Bonbeach Stations

Napean Highway, Edithvale to Bonbeach

555 Collins Street

Melbourne, Victoria

Illume

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Victoria & Vine

Melbourne, Victoria

Australia Place Lobby Refurbishment

Perth, Western Australia

Aurora Place

Sydney, New South Wales

CSL Global Headquarters/Elizabeth North Stage 2

Melbourne, Victoria

Grace Victoria Quarter – Sale Street Apartments

Auckland, New Zealand

University of Sydney Engineering and Technology Precinct Stage 1

Camperdown, Sydney

Phillip Street Workplace

Sydney

Cairns Convention Centre

Cairns

Poetica

Sydney

Sporting Club of Sydney

Sydney

Sporting Club of Sydney | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Australian Retirement Trust Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Aurecon Workplace Fitout | Interiors

North Sydney, NSW

70 George (COX Sydney Studio) | Interiors

Sydney, New South Wales

Glory Days

Bondi Beach, NSW

Insurance Australia Group (IAG) Workplaces | Interiors

Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne

Gold Coast Recreation Centre

Gold Coast, Queensland

West End State School Expansion

West End, Queensland

Wurriki Nyal Civic Precinct

Geelong

Willinga Park Stage 02

Bawley Point

Hangar 1 – Brisbane Airport

Brisbane, Queensland

Canberra Grammar School – Centre of Music and Snow Concert Hall

Canberra

The Charles Grand Brasserie & Bar

Sydney, New South Wales

Adelaide Botanic High School

Adelaide

Wurriki Nyal Civic Precinct | Interiors

Geelong, Victoria

Oval Hotel

Adelaide, South Australia

AURA Somerset Indooroopilly Golf Club

Indooroopilly

Midtown Workplace | Interiors

Brisbane

Newcastle Airport Terminal Expansion

Newcastle, New South Wales

Sydney Coliseum Theatre | Interiors

Rooty Hill

Allianz Stadium Redevelopment

Sydney

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment

Adelaide, South Australia

TIVA

Sydney, New South Wales

Shellharbour Hospital and Integrated Services

Dunmore, NSW

Charter Hall Workplace – Melbourne | Interiors

Melbourne

Wedgetail Facilities Programme RAAF Base Williamtown & Amberley

Williamtown, NSW & Amberley, QLD

Tempus Turner Townhouses

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

100 Market Street Workplace

Sydney, New South Wales

70 George Street (COX Sydney Studio) | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Docklands Primary School

Melbourne

The Sebel Yarrawonga, Silverwoods Resort

Yarrawonga

Cairns Performing Arts Centre

Cairns

V/Line Fitout | Interiors

Melbourne

Precinct 75

St Peters, New South Wales

Gold Coast Light Rail Stage 2

Gold Coast

Wilderness School

Adelaide

Sydney Coliseum Theatre

Rooty Hill

Transurban Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Sydney Metro Victoria Cross Integrated Station Development

Sydney

Rouse Hill Town Centre Retail Expansion

Rouse Hill Town Centre, NSW

Shore Physical Education Centre

Sydney, New South Wales

Her Majesty’s Theatre Redevelopment | Interiors

Adelaide

NSW Rugby Union Headquarters – Centre of Excellence

Daceyville, NSW

Australian Museum Project Discover

Sydney

Raiders Centre of Excellence

Canberra

Parramatta Light Rail Stage 1

Parramatta, New South Wales

Thiess Workplace | Interiors

South Brisbane, Queensland

Fortitude Valley State Secondary College

Brisbane

The NSW Cricket Centre

Sydney

Pitt Street North Over Station Development

Sydney

Eastern Creek Speedway

Eastern Creek, NSW

Pitt Street Integrated Station Development

Sydney

Ten Minutes By Tractor

Mornington Peninsula

Stromlo Leisure Centre

Canberra

2 Market Street

Sydney

2 Market Street Lobby | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Smitton House

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Eagle Workplace | Interiors

Queensland

Agile Workplace | Interiors

Sydney

150 Lonsdale

Melbourne

Kangaroo Point Green Bridge

Brisbane

Western Sydney Airport

Sydney

NSW Rugby Union Headquarters | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Wesley College Drennen Centre

Glen Waverley

Chifley Tower | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

251 Vista Green

Perth, Western Australia

Murray Bridge High School Redevelopment

Murray Bridge, South Australia

Oaklands Station

Adelaide

Newcastle Light Rail

Newcastle

7-15 Albert Street

Auckland, New Zealand

Parmelia Hilton Refurbishment

Perth

Alexander & Albemarle

Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

Ken Rosewall Arena Redevelopment

Sydney

National Maritime Museum of China

Tianjin, China

Charter Hall Workplace – Brisbane | Interiors

Brisbane

Wynyard Station Upgrade

Sydney

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment – North Stand | Signage & Wayfinding

Moore Park

Luther College

Croydon Hills

Osteria Tedesca | Interiors

Red Hill

Rod Laver Arena Redevelopment

Melbourne

Melbourne Central Tower Redevelopment

Melbourne

Manukau Bus and Train Interchange

Manukau, Auckland

Optus Stadium

Burswood, Perth

The Wildlife Retreat at Taronga

Mosman, New South Wales

Allianz Stadium | Signage & Wayfinding

Moore Park, Sydney

Capital Square

Perth

Oman Across Ages Museum

Muscat, Oman

Adelaide Botanic High School | Interiors

Adelaide

Masons Retail Store | Interiors

Melbourne

Melbourne Jet Base | Interiors

Melbourne

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

Sustainable Buildings Research Centre

University of Wollongong

Melbourne Jet Base

Melbourne

Perth Children’s Hospital

Nedlands, Perth

PLC Performing Arts Centre

Burwood

Adelaide Oval Redevelopment

North Adelaide

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

Memorial Drive Centre Court Redevelopment

Adelaide

Scotch College Sir Zelman Cowen Centre for Science

Scotch College, Hawthorn, Melbourne

AAMI Park

Melbourne

Melville Senior High School Theatre

Melville

Australian Age of Dinosaurs

Remote Mesa, Winton

Sir John Monash Centre

Villers Bretonneux, France

Karen Rolton Oval at Narnungga Park 25

Adelaide

Waltzing Matilda Centre

Winton

Willinga Park

Bawley Point

University of Queensland Mansergh Shaw Building Level 1

St Lucia

Barangaroo Ferry Wharf

Sydney

Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal

Carnegie Station, Murrumbeena Station, Hughesdale Station, Clayton Station and Noble Park Station

Forensic Medicine & Coroners Court Complex

Lidcombe, NSW

Wynyard Station Upgrade | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

The Gallery Apartments

Braddon

Willinga Park | Interiors

Bawley Point

161 Sussex Street Redevelopment

Sydney

Torrens Junction Rail Separation Project: Bowden Station

Bowden

Bodyline Bar

Adelaide

The Office of the Premier and Cabinet Room

West Perth

Casey Market Town

Casey

Sandridge Lookout

Port Melbourne

Edgeworth Apartments

Turner

Australian Embassy, Yangon, Myanmar

Yangon, Myanmar

Sydney Airport Marketplace

Sydney

Indonesian Convention Exhibition (ICE)

Jakarta, Indonesia

Ken Rosewall Arena | Signage & Wayfinding

Sydney

St Germain

Campbell

St Christopher’s Precinct Redevelopment

Manuka

Moonee Valley Racing Club

Moonee Ponds

Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Townsville

Moss River House

Yass

High Commission of Samoa in Australia

Yarralumla

The Link – St Aidan’s Anglican Girls School

Corinda, Brisbane

Jakarta International Velodrome

Jakarta, Indonesia

COX Brisbane Studio | Interiors

Brisbane

St. Thomas More College

Perth

The Goods Shed

Perth

Channel Nine Headquarters

Perth

Melbourne Square

Southbank, Victoria

Putney Hill

Sydney

Queens Place

Melbourne

Anna Meares Velodrome

Chandler, Brisbane

Christchurch Justice and Emergency Services Precinct

Christchurch, New Zealand

Manuka Oval Lights

Griffith

Victorian Cricket and Community Centre

Junction Oval, St Kilda, Melbourne

Midtown Workplace | Signage & Wayfinding

Brisbane

ABC Accommodation Project

Southbank, Melbourne

567 Collins Street

Melbourne

CB Alexander College – Tocal

Paterson

The Conservatory

Melbourne

Newcastle Courthouse

Newcastle

Townsville Hospital Redevelopment

Townsville

Wesley Place

Melbourne, Victoria

Sir Louis Matheson Library

Monash University, Caulfield East, Melbourne

Westside Acton Park

Acton, Canberra

Box Office (COX Melbourne Studio) | Interiors

Melbourne

Jubilee Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

University of Melbourne Eastern Precinct

Melbourne

Griffith University Red Zones

Nathan Campus & Gold Coast Campus, Griffith University

Radford Senior School

Bruce

HMAS Harman WGSIF

Canberra

Applecross Senior High School Redevelopment

Ardross, Perth

Brisbane Flood Resilient Ferry Terminals

Brisbane

Carnarvon Police and Justice Complex

Carnarvon

Metro Residences

Chatswood

Ernie Cropley Pavilion

University of Melbourne, Parkville Campus

Gold Coast Aquatic Centre

Southport, Gold Coast

Sydney Cricket Ground Redevelopment

Sydney

Macquarie University Master Plan

Macquarie Park, Sydney

Kaohsiung Exhibition Centre

Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Jim Stynes Bridge

Melbourne

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre

Herston, Brisbane

HBF Park (Perth Rectangular Stadium Redevelopment)

Perth

Wesley College Moubray Street Redevelopment

Melbourne

The Mook

Mollymook

Neuroscience Research Australia (NeuRA)

Randwick, Sydney

Sir Samuel Griffith Centre

Nathan, Brisbane

EAST Hotel

Kingston, Canberra

Victoria University Construction Futures

Victoria University Sunshine campus, Melbourne, Victoria

PLC Learning Resource Centre

Burwood, Melbourne

Queensland Museum Refurbishment

South Brisbane

South Morang Rail Extension

Melbourne

West End Ferry Terminal

West End, Brisbane

One One One Eagle Street

Brisbane

Adelaide Studios

South Australian Film & Screen Centre, Adelaide

Footscray Nicholson Learning Commons

Victoria University, Melbourne

400 George Street

Brisbane

Constance Street Public Housing

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Albany Entertainment Centre

Albany

Gosford Challenge

Gosford

The Helix Bridge

Marina Bay, Singapore

Ipswich Justice Precinct

Ipswich

Kurilpa Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

North Melbourne Rail Station

Melbourne

Chatswood Transport Interchange

Sydney

Sydney CBD Metro and Sydney West Metro

Sydney

Energex Headquarters

Newstead, Brisbane

District Court of Western Australia

Perth

Thuringowa Riverway Arts Centre and Lagoons

Townsville

Australian Film Television and Radio School

Moore Park, Sydney

National Institute of Circus Arts

Prahran, Melbourne

Australian Institute of Sport Aquatic Testing and Training Centre

Bruce, Canberra

MCG Northern Stand

East Melbourne

Embassy of Ireland Ambassador’s Residence

Yarralumla, Canberra

James Street Market

New Farm, Brisbane

Goodwill Pedestrian Bridge

Brisbane

National Wine Centre

Adelaide

Sydney International Aquatic Centre

Sydney